Rose of Tralee

Privacy Policy

Rose of Tralee International Festival is part of Kerry Rose Festival Limited. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

At The Rose of Tralee International Festival we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or via our 3rd party ticket solution company, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.  We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Your information

The Rose of Tralee International Festival collects personal information when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We will use this information to provide the services requested, maintain guarantee records and, if you agree, to send you marketing information. Kerry Rose Festival Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Kerry Rose Festival Ltd and its sponsors. 

What information do we collect about you?

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

* Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

* Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

* Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services. 

The Rose of Tralee International Festival will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Festival group. 

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

* To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

* To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

* To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our customers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on their links on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For more information please read the advice at www.allaboutcookies.org

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing (International Rose Centres). By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Data Retention Periods

Individuals whose Data we Collect Retention Periods

 - Online Customers who ‘Opt-in to be contacted’ 5 Years

- Online Customers who ‘Opt-out of being contacted’ 1 Year

 - Online Subscribers 5 Years

 - Online Application Forms 1 Year

 - Hard Copy Application Forms 1 Year

- Digital & Hard Copy Databases ‘Opt-ins’ Ongoing

- Digital & Hard Copy Databases ‘Opt-out’ 1 Year

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other departments within the Festival. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction:

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, 2003 and the European GDPR 2018 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us (see below). We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information (Withdrawal of Consent) you think is inaccurate.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of €10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th February 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact our DDPO (Designated Data Protection Office) if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

By email: data@roseoftralee.ie 

By phone: + 353 66 7121322    

Website: http://www.roseoftralee.ie 

Address: DDPO, Rose of Tralee International Festival, Ashe Memorial Hall, Denny Street, Tralee, Co.Kerry, Ireland

Not happy with us?

If for any reason you are not happy with what we have done with your Data or the response you have received from us then please contact the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland at this link https://www.dataprotection.ie



APP SPECIFIC POLICY

By subscribing to our application, you accept the general terms and conditions defined below: 


This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.


Summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third party services' accounts

Access to the Facebook account
Permissions: In app registration, Likes and Publish to the Wall

Access to the Twitter account
Personal Data: In app registration and Various types of Data

Content commenting

Disqus
Personal Data: Cookie and Usage Data

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

Facebook Like button, social widgets
Personal Data: Cookie, Usage Data, Profile information

Full policy

Data Controller and Owner

Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookie and Usage Data.

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application.

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.

Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Application and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing
The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner.

The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place
The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

The use of the collected Data
The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Application to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Access to third party services' accounts, Creation of the user in app profile, Content commenting and Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Facebook permissions asked by this Application
This Application may ask some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation (https://developers.facebook.com/docs/authentication/permissions/) and to the Facebook privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information
By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available.

Likes
Provides access to the list of all of the pages the user has liked.

Publish to the Wall
Enables the app to post content, comments, and likes to a user's stream and to the streams of the user's friends.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third party services' accounts
These services allow this Application to access Data from your account on a third party service and perform actions with it.

These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Access to the Facebook account (This Application)
This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

Permissions asked: Likes and Publish to the Wall.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Access to the Twitter account (This Application)
This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account on the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data collected: Various types of Data.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy http://twitter.com/privacy

Content commenting
Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of this Application.

Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.

If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when users do not use the content commenting service.

Disqus (Disqus)
Disqus is a content commenting service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy http://docs.disqus.com/help/30/

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.

The interaction and information obtained by this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)
The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action
The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.

The User is aware of the fact that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System Logs and Maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users
Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.


Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data) - Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data - Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application ), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User - The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.

Data Subject - The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers to.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor) - The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner) - The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application - The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

 

Cookie - Small piece of data stored in the User's device.

 

Legal information - Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.
This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.